Data Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Revised:      October 20, 2019

WELCOME

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Red Deer Fish & Game Assoc. website and services, which are found at reddeerfishandgame.com (the “Site”), and outlines the type of information we collect from you, how we use this information, and in what circumstances this information may be disclosed. This Privacy Policy forms a part of and is supplemental to our Terms, which you are also required to read and agree to.

Although we may include links to third-party websites on the Site, this Privacy Policy only applies to your use of the Site. If you choose to access these third-party websites, we recommend that you review their terms of use and privacy policies, as we shall not be liable for your dealings with any third-party.

This Privacy Policy is subject to the Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), and other applicable laws.   

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

There are two types of information that may be collected by the Site.

“Personal Information” is information that identifies individual users of the Site, such as your name, contact details and location information (including your address, email address and telephone number), payment information (such as credit card numbers and billing addresses), demographic information (including marital status, birth date and gender), opinions, and preferences. Personal Information is not collected by the Site except where you provide it voluntarily. We may also collect information from you from a social networking site (such as Facebook or Twitter) that you may have connected to the Site from in order to provide you with a more personalized experience and to authenticate your account information. If you send us an email, add a comment to the Site, or provide us with feedback, we will collect your email address and the full content of your message, including attached files, and other information you provide. In the event that you submit an order on behalf of someone else, we may collect information about that person (name, contact information, etc.) for the limited purpose of fulfilling that order.

“Non-Personal Information” is information of an anonymous nature, such as an IP address, details relating to the browser or operating system you are using to access the Site, and other aggregated information which relates to the usage of the Site (including the number of visitors, what pages are being accessed, and the average time spent on the Site).

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

We use the information we collect about and from you for a variety of general purposes such as compiling statistical data, communicating with you, and making improvements to the Site and the services provided to users of the Site. In particular, we may collect information for the following purposes: (i) to improve the content of the Site; (ii) to personalize and/or customize the content of the Site for each individual user; (iii) to notify visitors about updates to the Site; (iv) to identify user’s preferences’ (v) to keep you informed about products and services (both ours and third parties’) in which you have expressed an interest; (vi) to complete business transactions, including fulfilling orders and making payments to you for any agreed upon commissions; (vii) to contact you as part of a promotion; (viii) to allow you to post a comment on the Site; (ix) to administer individual accounts; (x) to provide customer support, including processing refunds; (xi) to meet legal requirements; (xii) to provide internet security and safety; and/or (xiii) to analyze the collected information.

Apart from the specific purposes set out within this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your Personal Information to any third parties unless permitted or required by law (including when such disclosure will protect or defend the rights, property or security of us, third parties, visitors to the Site or the public, which may include an infringement claim being made by a third-party in connection with content you have submitted to the Site), or where we have obtained your consent to do so. You hereby consent to us sharing your Personal Information under the circumstances described in this Privacy Policy.

Third parties may perform functions on our behalf, including fulfilling orders, hosting our Site, providing third party content, compiling and processing data, and processing credit card payments. We do not disclosure your Personal Information to these parties except to the extent necessary to enable them to provide the specific service to you or on our behalf.

We may collect aggregate Non-Personal Information through the use of cookies or by other means. We use this information to assess general usage patterns including identifying repeat users, collect demographic information, administer and make improvements to the Site to tailor our user’s experiences at the Site and display content according to their preferences so as to make it more useful to you and other users.

Unless you tell us otherwise or consent is required by law, we may contact you by any means for which you have provided contract information, including for newsletters, as well as for security, privacy, administrative, and legal issues. You may withdraw your consent to receive such communications from us at any time by following the opt-out instructions in the communication, through the preference settings on the Site, or by contacting us at the email address set out below.

COOKIES

We or a third-party advertiser may store and use information on your device in the form of a “cookie”. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your device’s hard drive to enable our system to recognize your browser and to provide features such as remembering your last visit to the Site (so that you do not have to re-enter information each time you visit the Site) and for the proper functioning of our “shopping cart”. Cookies may also be used to associate you with social networking sites, and, if you choose, enable interaction between your activities on the Site and your activities on such social networking sites. You can prevent your computer from accepting new cookies and delete cookies stored on your computer by accessing your browser’s settings. However, by blocking cookies you may experience a decrease in functionality and performance of the Site.

THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISING

We may use third party advertising companies to help present advertisements on the Site, as well as other service providers to evaluate and provide us with information about the use of the Site and viewing of our content. Such providers may place and access cookies or similar technologies on your device to deliver advertisements or other content personalized to your interests, which they infer from your browsing history on the Site and other sites you have visited. In doing so, the provider collects and has access to Non-Personal Information such as your usage information. The use of cookies and similar technologies by these providers is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours. 

YOUR CONTENT

Red Deer Fish & Game Assoc. shall not be responsible for moderating content posted by users to the Site, whether on a message board, blog, or any other component of the Site. All personal information posted by a user to the Site becomes public information and may be viewed, collected and used by any use of the Site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not include private information about you or other individuals on posts which will be visible to the public.

Red Deer Fish & Game Assoc. has the right, but not the obligation to remove any and all information or content uploaded to the Site in its sole discretion, and shall not be liable in the event that they choose to remove such content from the Site.

PRIVACY OF MINORS

We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose the Personal Information of children under the age of thirteen. We ask parents and guardians monitor their children’s use of the internet to ensure that they do not submit Personal Information to the Site and to notify us if such information has been provided to us.

FEEDBACK

If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback for any purpose, provided we do not associate such feedback with your Personal Information. We will collect any information and content contained in such feedback and will treat the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You agree that any such feedback we receive becomes our property and that we may use the feedback for marketing purposes or to improve/modify the Site and services without paying any compensation to you.

SECURE INFORMATION

We take the security of your information seriously. Any unauthorized use of the Site may result in criminal and/or civil prosecution. We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain your Personal Information. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us, and therefore, you provide such information to us at your own risk. We shall not be liable for any unintended disclosure of such information.

You acknowledge that we may contact you by email in the event that we believe that your Personal Information could be at risk. If you wish not to receive such a notice from us, please let us know by contacting us by email at the address set out below.

RETENTION

We will keep your Personal Information for as long as it remains necessary for the purpose identified herein or as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. We may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated non-personally identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law. All retained Personal Information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to modify, verify, correct or delete any of your Personal Information collected through the Site, you may do so by updating your account settings on the Site or by contacting us. Following your request, we will remove your Personal Information within a reasonable time, subject to any ongoing dealings with you or legal obligations which may require the retention of such data until these situations have been concluded. It may not always be possible to completely remove or delete all of your Personal Information from our databases without some residual data due to backups and other reasons.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Red Deer Fish & Game Assoc. reserves the right, at our discretion, to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. These changes will take effect immediately after giving notice thereof, which notice may be made by revising the date of last revision set out above and by including such changes on the Site (or by any other means as we deem reasonable). Your continued use of the Site after such changes are made constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy. If you don’t agree to abide by this Privacy Policy, or any changes to the Privacy Policy made in the future, you shall not access, or continue to access, the Site. It is your responsibility to review the Site to determine if changes have been made to the Privacy Policy and to review such changes. We shall not be liable to you for any damages that might result from changes to the Privacy Policy, if any. 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about the Site’s privacy procedures, want to update or delete your Personal Information, or want further details about how your information may be used, please email us at president@reddeerfishandgame.com

Mailing Address

Red Deer Fish and Game Association
PO Box 2, Red Deer, AB T4N 5E7

Email

info@reddeerfishandgame.com

Dec 21

General Meeting

December 21 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm MST

Mailing Address

Red Deer Fish and Game Association
PO Box 2, Red Deer, AB T4N 5E7
Dec 21

General Meeting

December 21 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm MST
Website Design by Alpha Strategy Nanaimo
Email Icon;